Many candidates in primary

The 2010 primary election is planned Tuesday, Feb. 2, in Union County.

Voters who go to the polls will have an opportunity to select candidates who will face off in the November general election.

In Union County, candidates are running on the Democrat, Republican and Green party ballots.

Here's a look at the candidates who are on the ballot in next Tuesday's primary election:

Democrat Party

For U.S. Senator: Robert Marshall, David Hoffman, Jacob J. Meister, Alexander "Alexi" Giannoulias, Cheryle Jackson.

For governor: Pat Quinn, Daniel W. Hynes.

For lieutenant governor: Arthur L. Turner, Terry Link, Rickey R. Hendon, Scott Lee Cohen, Thomas Michael Castillo, Mike Boland.

For attorney general: Lisa Madigan.

For secretary of state: Jesse White.

For comptroller: David E. Miller, S. Raja Krishnamoorthi, Clinton A. "Clint" Krislov.

For treasurer: Justin P. Oberman, Robin Kelly.

For representative in Congress, 12th Congressional District: Jerry F. Costello.

For state central committeewoman, 12th Congressional District: Barb Brown.

For state central committeeman, 12th Congressional District: Jerry F. Costello.

For state senator, 58th Legislative District: Jeremy Randal Walker.

For representative in the Illinois General Assembly, 115th Representative District: No candidate.

For representative in the General Assembly, 118th Representative District: Brandon W. Phelps.

For Union County clerk: Bobby Toler Jr.

For Union County treasurer: Bobby G. Myers.

For Union County sheriff: David E. "Buff" Livesay.

For regional superintendent of schools, Alexander, Johnson, Massac, Pulaski and Union counties: No candidate.

For county commissioner: John Garner, Gary C. Dahmer.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 1: Joe Boyd.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 2: No candidate.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 3: Teresa Vincent, Vonda Benefield.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 4: John A. Lloyd.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 5: Michelle Barnhart.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 6: Homer Hawk.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 7: Dale Foster.

For precinct committeeman, Jonesboro 1: Jeff Sadler.

For precinct committeeman, Jonesboro 2: Lonnie Harvel.

For precinct committeeman, Jonesboro 3: Doug W. Sauerbrunn, Scott Abernathy.

For precinct committeeman, Cobden 1: M. Delaine Moreland.

For precinct committeeman, Cobden 2: Glenda J. Myers.

For precinct committeeman, Dongola 1: Franklin D. "Barney" Porterfield.

For precinct committeeman, Dongola 2: Carroll L. McCommons.

For precinct committeeman, Alto Pass: Steve Draper.

For precinct committeeman, Mill Creek: Kenneth D. Rosson.

For precinct committeeman, Balcom: Joyce Plott.

For precinct committeeman, Lick Creek: Bill Clutts.

For precinct committeeman, Stokes: Mike Yates.

For precinct committeeman, Union: Ron Shepard.

Republican Party

For U.S. Senator: Donald (Don) Lowery, Mark Steven Kirk, Andy Martin, Kathleen Thomas, John Arrington, Patrick J. Hughes.

For governor: Kirk W. Dillard, Bill Brady, Robert J. "Bob" Schillerstrom, Adam Andrzejewski, Dan Proft, Jim Ryan, Andy McKenna.

For lieutenant governor: Don Tracy, Jason Plummer, Randy A. White Sr., Brad Cole, Matt Murphy, Dennis W. Cook.

For attorney general: Steve Kim.

For secretary of state: Robert Enriquez.

For comptroller: Judy Baar Topinka, Jim Dodge, William J. Kelly.

For treasurer: Dan Rutherford.

For representative in Congress, 12th Congressional District: Theresa Kormos, Teri Newman.

For state senator, 58th Legislative District: David Luechtefeld.

For representative in the Illinois General Assembly, 115th Representative District: Mike Bost.

For representative in the Illinois General Assembly, 118th Representative District: No candidate.

For county clerk: No candidate.

For county treasurer: No candidate.

For county sheriff: No candidate.

For regional superintendent of schools, Alexander, Johnson, Massac, Pulaski and Union counties: Janet Ulrich.

For county commissioner: Billy M. Williams, Dale Russell.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 1: Rodney Clutts.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 2: Stuart D. James.

For precinct committeeman, Anna 3: Wes Sadler.

For precinct committeeman, Jonesboro 2: Lillian Milam.

For precinct committeeman, Lick Creek: Gerry A. Basler.

For precinct committeeman, Stokes: Carroll Casey.

For precinct committeeman, Union: James Knupp.

No candidates are running for precinct committeeman posts in Anna 4, Anna 5, Anna 6, Anna 7, Jonesboro 1, Jonesboro 3, Cobden 1, Cobden 2, Dongola 1, Dongola 2, Alto Pass, Mill Creek and Balcom.

Green Party

The Green Party has candidates on the ballot for the following state and federal offices:

For U.S. Senator: LeAlan M. Jones.

For governor: Rich Whitney.

For lieutenant governor: Don W. Crawford.

For attorney general: David F. Black.

For secretary of state: Adrian Frost.

For comptroller: R. Erika Schafer.

For treasurer: Scott K. Summers.

For representative in Congress, 12th Congressional District: Rodger W. Jennings.

For state central committeewoman, 12th Congressional District: Paula Bradshaw.

For state central committeeman, 12th Congressional District: Lee Hartman.

For representative in the Illinois General Assembly, 115th Representative District: Charlie Howe.

At the county level, the only Green Party candidate is Michael D. Wilson. Wilson is running for the post of Jonesboro 1 precinct committeeman.


        Archive Section: 

        The Gazette-Democrat

        112 Lafayette St.
        Anna, Illinois 62906
        Office Number: (618) 833-2158
        Email: news@annanews.com

        Sign Up For Breaking News

        Stay informed on our latest news!

        CAPTCHA
        This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
        7 + 5 =
        Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
        Comment Here