Primary election set March 17 in county
Tuesday, March 17, is primary election day in Union County.
The primary will determine the candidates who face off in the upcoming November 2020 general election.
Here’s a look at the candidates Union County voters will see on the ballot (some of the candidates have dropped out but their names still appear on the ballot):
Republican Party
For President of the United States
Donald J. Trump
Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente
For United States Senator
Mark C. Curran Jr.
Tom Tarter
Casey Chlebek
Peggy Hubbard
Robert Marshall
For Representative in Congress, 12th Congressional District
Mike Bost
For Delegates/Alternate Delegates to National Nominating Convention
Candidates for delegates and alternate delegates to the national nominating convention.
For State Senator, 58th Legislative District
Terri Bryant
For Representative in the Illinois General Assembly, 115th District
Zachary A. Meyer
John R. Howard
Johnnie Ray Smith II
Clifford Lindemann
Paul Jacobs
For Representative in the Illinois General Assembly, 118th District
Patrick Windhorst
For Union County circuit clerk
Keri Clark
For Union County state’s attorney
Tyler Tripp
For Union County commissioner, Seat E, six-year term
Darryl Harvell
For Judge of the Supreme Court, Fifth Judicial District (to fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier)
David K. Overstreet
John B. Barberis Jr.
For Judge of the Appellate Court, Fifth Judicial District (to fill the vacancy of the Hon. Melissa Chapman)
Mark M. Boie
Katherine Ruocco
Democratic Party
For President of the United States
Amy J. Klobuchar
Deval Patrick
Bernie Sanders
Joseph R. Biden
Michael R. Bloomberg
Elizabeth Warren
Pete Buttigieg
Tom Steyer
Andrew Yang
Michael Bennet
John K. Delaney
Tulsi Gabbard
Cory Booker
For United States Senator
Richard J. Durbin
For Representative in Congress, 12th Congressional District
Joel D. Funk
Raymond C. Lenzi
For Delegates/Alternate Delegates to National Nominating Convention
Candidates for delegates and alternate delegates to the national nominating convention.
No Democrats are running in the primary election for state senator from the 58th District or for state representative from the state representative 115th District or the state representative 118th District.
For Union County circuit clerk
Tiffany Busby
For Union County state’s attorney
Daniel Klingemann
For Union County coroner
Phil Hileman
For Union County commissioner, Seat E, six-year term
Bobby Toler Jr.
For Judge of the Supreme Court, Fifth Judicial District (to fill the vacancy of the Hon. Lloyd A. Karmeier)
Judy Cates
For Judge of the Appellate Court, Fifth Judicial District (to fill the vacancy of the Hon. Melissa Chapman)
Sarah Smith
Precinct Committee Chairpersons
Precinct committee chairpersons also will be elected for both parties. There are no races in Union County.